Stuck at home? Get qualified as a personal trainer onlineSign up to our online courses

Privacy Policy

OriGym collects your information in many different ways when utilising our website. If you enquire about a course, venue, access our student zone platform or write a blog comment. This is for the purpose of handling your enquiry to which it was made and to assist you with your studies. OriGym Centre of Excellence LTD is trading as OriGym, which is a trademarked term owned by Origym Centre of Excellence LTD. OriGym is a is a leading training provider to the fitness and leisure sector. Our registered office is 2A Queens Insurance Bulding, 24 Queens Avenue, Liverpool, L2 4TZ. Our company number is 353 1800 851 095.

At OriGym your privacy is one of the most important elements to our business and we are committed to taking all measures to ensuring that your data is safe, fit for purpose and harnessed through the correct legal means.

This policy outlines the how we collect personal data and what the data is used for. It will also cover how we keep your data safe and secure as well as times where your data might be disclosed to third parties. This policy has been updated to correspond with GDPR 2018 on April 21, 2020. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

This policy is subject to review in line with our policy review policy.

  1. By using OriGym’s website you are bound by the terms of this privacy policy and please be aware that for the purpose of providing the best service we can as well as changes in legal legalisation, this policy may change or update from time to time.
  2. It is your responsibility as the user to ensure before submitting any data to our website that you have read and are comfortable with how we handle your data via this website.
  3. If you have any questions or issues with our policy, please do email our head office onenrol@origym.co.uk or feel free to call our head office on 00 44 800 002 9599. However, We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

OriGym collects your information in many different ways when utilising our website. If you enquire about a course, venue, access our student zone platform or write a blog comment. This is for the purpose of handling your enquiry to which it was made and to assist you with your studies. Where necessary we will delete blog comments as soon as is practicable.

The basis on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1.            Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2.            Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3.            Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk.
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

4.            Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5.            Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. We do not specifically use this information excpt to allow it to be dispayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us by email.

 

The range of information collected on you is dependent on what aspect of the website that you have submitted your details to and how much information you have volunteered. This includes but is not limited to; Name, email address, phone numbers, home address, IP address, disabilities, identification, date of birth, next of kin details, card information and past certification. The extent of the details collected depends on if you have enrolled on to a course, made an enquiry or requested support from our tutoring or accounts team.

All card information ascertained is destroyed immediately after use in coherence with our data destruction policy and is not stored in any format. Re-occurring payments made either via DEKO, Omni Capital, Worldpay or Go Cardless is not visible to any staff members or Directors. This data is not held by OriGym, but the third parties listed. OriGym only uses trusted brands with a reputation of data security and is solely collected for the purpose of collecting or taking payments.

We also might track how long you have used our website, which pages you have clicked on, which pages you have visited and how long for. This process is to help aid with both our marketing and service to our students. This information may be re-collected later into your course if absolutely required to do so for replacing certificates, re-setting back up of payment plans, clearing course balances, missing payments, purchasing of extra course materials or further course purchases.

Your Information may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  1. Marketing and re-marketing with relevant course promotions and offers that we deem you will be interested in.
  2. To create a better user experience on this website
  3. To keep you updated of policies, important changes to your course and general communication to provide you with the best service.

  4. To meet your expectations of our service through contractual obligations.
  5. To give you access to our student zone platform with the correct level of access.
  6. Collecting of payments

OriGym retains information for durations we deem appropriate to fulfil our contractual and service obligations. This time period varies depending if you have purchased a course, submitted an enquiry or simply visited our website. Your information is held securely on the most relevant system to which is appropriate for the level of interest you have in our products or services.

OriGym does work with third parties for marketing, however we never share your data with third parties unless we have your full, transparent consent to do so.

OriGym utilises third-party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations and business needs. This includes but is not limited to, accountants, third-party processors, customer relationship manager and awarding bodies. All third-party companies are given only the information sufficient to perform their duties for the purpose they were hired and OriGym has validated their compliance with GDPR to ensure your data is safe and not misused in any way.

Staff employed by OriGym have all be trained on how to handle your data and restrictive access to your data is issued to ensure it is only available to fulfil the duties of contractual obligations. Your data is protected by both being encrypted and password protected.

Keeping your data safe is integral to OriGym. All reasonable measures of maintaining your data’s security has been taken, including but not limited to, encryption, safe data destruction in coherence to our data destruction policy, password protection, safe file backup service and sourcing reliable third parties. These measures help OriGym to prevent misuse. Third parties data storage policies are validated prior to us consenting to use your data for our contractual obligations to ensure it meets both our standards and that imposed by GDPR.

If you have enrolled on to a course with OriGym you will be issued with a username and password for the student zone platform and our partners page. It is your sole responsibility to keep this information confidential and to not share it with third parties.

OriGym does work with third parties that operate out of the European Union, specifically, the United States, where data protection laws may not be the same as countries within the EU. OriGym has taken every precaution to ensure the safety of your data to third parties outside of the EU.

OriGym has third party links on our blog, within our partners page and student zone platform. This is for the purposes of both our contractual obligations, as part of our service and to improve our user experience. Please note if you click on a link and leave this website you are now bound by their privacy policy and not the terms stated within this policy.

At any time, you may request the information we hold on you. There is no charge for this, unless subsequent charges are induced depending on the level of your request. Acknowledgement of your request will occur within 5 working days and be delivered within 30 working days depending on the depth and complexity of your data request. If it is a data request with comple4xity this may take up to three months for us to deliver it in a clearly formatted manner. Please view our information request policy for further details.

Please ensure your details are kept true and accurate to enable us to provide you with the best possible service. If certain details change, including, but not limited to phone, email, name or address change, please contactaccounts@origym.co.uk so we can safely destroy your previously data and replace it with more accurate and up to date information.

OriGym uses cookies on this website. Cookies are that store in your browser from our website. The purpose of these cookies is for us to better understand user experience, marketing reasons and to gauge the effectiveness of our website. Please note that no personal information is collected by our cookies and is simply to increase our understanding of user behaviours to help us improve our website for our customers.

You may delete the cookies from our website at any point through your computers user settings. Please be aware that this may incur a reduction in the functionality of our website to your experience. Please visit Origym’s cookie policy for. A more in-depth overview.

Any questions in relation to this policy or how we harness and use your data, please contact our head office onenrol@origym.co.uk or calling 353 1800 851 095.

.